Detailed Programme

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22, 2017

Location: The Czech Academy of Science, Národní 3, Prague 1

17:30 – 19:00, Registration
19:00 – 22:00, Welcome party


THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2017

Location: The Czech Academy of Science, Národní 3, Prague 1

8:00 – 9:00, Registration (Mounting of posters 1 – 30)
9:00 – 9:20, Opening ceremony (Welcome address by the conference organizers)

9:20 – 10:00, KEYNOTE LECTURE 1, Elie Verleyen, THE ORIGIN OF THE POLAR LACUSTRINE DIATOM BIOME: EVIDENCE FROM MACROECOLOGY AND PALEOLIMNOLOGY.

Session 1: Morphology, taxonomy and phylogeny
(Chairs: Regine Jahn, Bart Van de Vijver)

10:00 – 10:20, Chunlian Li (S), EXPLORATION OF THE BIO-DIVERSITY OF SMALL-CELLED ARAPHID PENNATE DIATOM (BACILLARIOPHYCEAE)CULTURED FROM THE MARINE LITTORAL WORLDWIDE.

10:20 – 10:40, Jordan M. Bishop (S), EXAMINING VARIATION IN VALVE SHAPE WITHIN EUNOTIA ACROSS SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL SCALES.

10:40 – 11:00, Rafal M. Olszynski (S), A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF THE TYPE MATERIAL OF AULACOSEIRA MUZZANENSIS (MEISTER) KRAMMER 1991 WITH A DESCRIPTION OF A NEW AULACOSEIRA SPECIES.

11:00 – 11:20, Coffee break

Session 2: Morphology, taxonomy and phylogeny
(Chairs: J. Patrick Kociolek, Rex Lowe)

11:20 – 11:40, Regine Jahn, PLANOTHIDIUM – INSIGHTS INTO MOLECULAR AND MORPHOLOGICAL FEATURES OF SOME KNOWN AND NEW SPECIES.

11:40 – 12:00, Bart Van de Vijver, LABELLICULA LECOHUIANA, A NEW EPIZOIC DIATOM SPECIES LIVING ON GREEN TURTLES IN COSTA RICA.

12:00 – 12:20, Karthick Balasubramanian, NEW SPECIES OF LUTICOLA FROM AEROPHILOUS HABITATS IN THE WESTERN GHATS OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT.

12:20 – 12:40, Eveline Pinseel (S), OPENING PANDORA’S BOX: MOLECULAR DIVERSITY, EVOLUTIONARY HISTORY AND PHYLOGEOGRAPHY OF THE PINNULARIA BOREALIS – RABENHORSTII SPECIES COMPLEX.

12:40 – 13:40, Lunch

Session 3: Biodiversity and biogeography
(Chairs: Carlos Wetzel, Luc Ector)

13:40 – 14:00, Petra Vinšová (S), DIVERSITY, ECOLOGY AND TAXONOMY OF FRESHWATER DIATOM COMMUNITIES FROM MOSS HABITATS OF GOUGH ISLAND (SOUTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN).

14:00 – 14:20, Maxim Kulikovski, MOLECULAR AND MORPHOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF DIATOMS FROM SOUTHEAST ASIA: FIRST RESULTS.

14:20 – 14:40, Roksana Majewska, GREEN TURTLES (CHELONIA MYDAS) FROM DISTANT HABITATS SHARE SEVERAL POORLY KNOWN EPIBIOTIC DIATOM TAXA.

Session 4: Ecology of diatoms
(Chairs: Aloisie Poulíčková, Jonathan Taylor)

14:40 – 15:00, Piotr Knysak (S), ANTHROPOGENIC IMPACT ON SPRINGS IN THE LIGHT OF THE ANALYSIS OF TAXONOMICAL AND ECOLOGICAL DIVERSITY OF DIATOMS.

15:00 – 15:20, Nihayet Bizsel, SIZE OF DIATOMS AND CLIMATE CHANGE.

15:20 – 15:40, Bulent Sen, CHARACTERISTIC DIATOMS OF AN ALKALINE OLIGOTROPHIC LAKE IN TURKEY.

15:40 – 16:00, Hasna Chabaca (S),USE OF DIATOMS AS A BIOINDICATOR OF WATER QUALITY (CASE LAKE OUBEIRA, EL TARF – ALGERIA).

16:00 – 16:30, Coffee break

16:30 – 18:30, Poster session 1 (Posters 1 – 30)


FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017

Location: The Czech Academy of Science, Národní 3, Prague 1

8:00 – 9:00, Registration (Mounting of posters 31 – 53)

9:00 – 9:40, KEYNOTE LECTURE 2, Maria Kahlert, DIATOMS IN MONITORING – RECENT DEVELOPMENTS.

Session 5: Applied diatomology (water quality and biomonitoring)
(Chairs: Marina Potapova, Christine Cocquyt)

9:40 – 10:00, Raffaella Zorza, A BENTHIC DIATOM DATABASE OF THE ORIENTAL ALPS DISTRICT TO ANALYZE THE BIODIVERSITY OF AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS.

10:00 – 10:20, Rex Lowe, EPIPSAMMIC DIATOM BLOOMS IN OLIGOTROPHIC LAKES: CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES.

10:20 – 10:40, Maurizio Battegazore, COMBINED STUDY ON DIATOMS AND NEMATODES IN HIGH-ALTITUDE ALPINE SPRINGS IN HOHE TAUERN N.P. (SALZBURG, AUSTRIA): PERSPECTIVE ON ITS POSSIBLE USE FOR FUTURE MONITORING.

10:40 – 11:00, Coffee break

Session 6: Paleoecology and climate change
(Chairs: Wolf-Henning Kusber, Ingrid Jüttner)

11:00 – 11:20, Marina Potapova, USING DIATOMS FOR RECONSTRUCTING ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY COASTAL WETLANDS.

Session 7: Ecophysiology, molecular biology and biotechnology
(Chairs: Wolf-Henning Kusber, Ingrid Jüttner)

11:20 – 11:40, Christine Cocquyt, SPECIES DIVERSITY IN THE GENUS EUNOTIA IN THE CONGO BASIN DOWNSTREAM OF KISANGANI (DR CONGO).

11:40 – 12:00, Meltem Conk Dalay, EFFECTS OF DIFFERENT LIGHT INTENSITIES ON GROWTH RATE AND FUCOXANTHIN CONCENTRATION OF DIATOM SPECIES.

12:00 – 12:20, Tiffany Le Norcy (S), MICROALGAE BIOFILM FORMATION FOR THE STUDY OF ANTIFOULING MOLECULES.

12:20 – 12:40, Tamás Pálmai (S), PHOTOSYNTHHETIC CHARACTERISTICS OF FOUR NITZSCHIA SPECIES.

12:40 – 13:40, Lunch

Session 8: Diatom databases and collections
(Chairs: Agata Z. Wojtal, Maxim Kulikovski)

13:40 – 14:00, J. Patrick Kociolek, CATALOGUE OF DIATOM NAMES RESURRECTED: DIATOMBASE WILL BE THE NEW AUTHORITY RESOURCE FOR DIATOM NAMES AND MORE.

14:00 – 14:20, Wolf-Henning Kusber, PHYCOBANK – REGISTRATION OF NOMENCLATURAL ACTS FOR DIATOMISTS AND DIATOM RESEARCH.

14:20 – 14:40, Ingrid Jüttner, DIATOM FLORA OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND – A NEW DATA RESOURCE FOR DIATOMS.

14:40 – 15:00, Alexandr Zemek, OBSERVING DIATOMS WITH A TABLE TOP SEM.

15:00 – 15:20, Coffee break

15:20 – 17:00, Poster session 2 (Posters 31 – 53)

17:00 – 17:30, Closing ceremony

19:00 – 22:00, Gala Dinner, Adria Caffé, Národní 40, 2nd floor


SATURDAY, MARCH 25, 2017

EXCURSIONS:

Prague – historical and romantic (start from National Theatre – opposite the conference venue, at 10.00)

Kutná Hora – medieval town worth to see (start from Vítězná str. – just accross the river, at 8.30)